Kopeikin and Sven Rose purchased lift tickets at
[…] (f) variations in steepness or terrain, whether natural or the result of slope design, snowmaking, or snow grooming operations, including but not limited to roads, freestyle terrain, ski jumps, catwalks, and other terrain modifications.
(Consistent with the Court’s 11/7/13 order, it interprets “catwalk” to be synonymous with “cat track.”)
“A skier has the duty to ski at all times in a manner that avoids injury to the skier and others and to be aware of the inherent dangers and risks of skiing.” §736(1) Also, a skier must “know the range of the skier’s ability and safely ski within the limits of that ability … so as to negotiate any section of terrain or ski slope and trail safely and without injury or damage.” §736(2)(a). A skier is also required to “know that the skier’s ability may vary because of ski slope and trail changes caused by weather, grooming change, or skier use.” Id.