Kopeikin and Sven Rose purchased lift tickets at
[…] From 2003 when Moonlight opened through the 2012 season, Moonlight had some 700,000 skier visits. There have been no other reported accidents due to rocks in the location of Kopeikin’s accident. (Kopeikin disputes this but presents no contrary evidence. In an effort to show that the fact is disputed, he cites 3 incident reports involving skiing or snowboarding accidents on the Elkhorn run generally, none of which appears to have occurred at the location of his accident, and all are of such dissimilar nature as to be immaterial to the Court’s analysis.)
Under §23-2-736(4), “a skier shall accept all legal responsibility for injury or damage of any kind to the extent that the injury or damage results from inherent dangers and risks of skiing. The “inherent dangers and risks of skiing” are “those dangers or conditions that are part of the sport of skiing” including, per §702(2):
(b) snow conditions as they exist or as they may change,…