• Volumes
[…] Anderson (citing Cadwell (Mont. 1987)).

§33-18-242(4) was enacted in 2023. Its language does not specify that the Legislature intended it to apply retroactively. The new law prohibits the assertion of common law bad faith and infliction of emotional distress claims against 3rd-party insurers. Plaintiffs’ bad faith and infliction claims are based on conduct and injuries that occurred in 2022. Montana law did not bar 3rd parties from bringing common law bad faith or other claims based on handling of insurance claims until 10/1/23. Plaintiffs’ claims are not barred by §33-18-242(4).

The insurers alternately argue that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred under MCA 33-18-242(7)(b) & 33-18-242(8)(b). §33-18-242(7)(b) reads: “A third-party claimant may not file an action under this section until the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim.” The insurers contend that settlement occurred when the parties signed the settlement release and payment was made in 2024.

Claims accrue when the parties exchanged the oral settlement agreement, not when payment or release was executed. Carlson (D.Mont. 1999) (aff’d 9th Cir. 2001). The parties reached a settlement agreement 8/17/22. Any claims originating from the settlement thus accrued in 2022. Plaintiffs’ claims are not barred by §33-18-242(7)(b).

§33-18-242(8)(b) limits 3rd-party claimants in “an action under this section to 1 year from the date of the settlement of or the entry of judgment on the underlying claim.” (Emphasis added.) The insurers argue that the 1-year statute bars Plaintiffs’ claims if they accrued in 2022.

§33-19-242(8)(b) “does not apply to the common law tort of bad faith.”